Claudette Colbert - Pure Panache logo
Claudette Colbert - Pure Panache logo

ImageMap * by Meredy

colbertline

Claudette Colbert FAST FACTS

Birth Name: Lily Claudette Chauchoin
Date of Birth: September 13, 1903
Place of Birth: Paris, France
Height: 5' 4 1/2"
Spouses: Dr. Joel Pressman (1935 - 1968) (his death)
Norman Foster (1928 - 1935) (divorced)
Children: None
Trivia: The vast majority of movie shots taken of Claudette Colbert were of her left profile. For some reason, she had an aversion of being photographed with only the right side of her face in view.
Personal Quote: "I've always believed that acting is instinct to start with; you either have it or you don't."
Date of Death: July 30, 1996
Place of Death: Speightstown, Barbados
Cause of Death: A series of strokes

colbertline

Claudette Colbert

colbertline

What is/are your favorite Claudette Colbert film[s]?

colbertline

Claudette Colbert

colbertline

[Flag Campaign icon]
Support freedom

Help support Meredy's Place by shopping here.

CLICK HERE to search for Claudette Colbert merchandise

colbertline

Claudette Colbert

colbertline


colbertline

Claudette Colbert

colbertline

Classic Performers SiteRing Logo by Meredy

colbertline

--- Disclaimer ---
These pages contain material copyrighted by other individuals and entities.
Copyrighted material displayed in these pages is done so
for archival purposes only and is not intended to
infringe upon the ownership rights of the original owners.
Site design and graphics © Meredy.
This site is purely a fan tribute to Claudette Colbert and is not endorsed by her estate.