A Salute to Stefanie Powers

Awards
Biography
Credits
Free Stefanie Powers downloads
E-mail Meredy about Stefanie
Friends - Links
Images of
Stefanie Powers
Stefanie Powers Index
Meredy's Place - It's Classic




heart line

STEFANIE POWERS FAST FACTS

Birth Name: Stefania Zofia Federkiewicz
Date of Birth: November 2, 1942
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA
Education: Hollywood High School, Los Angeles, California
Claim to Fame: 1979-84: Jennifer Hart in Hart to Hart, opposite Robert Wagner

Significant Other(s):
Husband: Gary Lockwood (aka John Gary Yusolfsky), actor; married August 27, 1966; divorced 1971

William Holden, actor; together in 1970s; died in 1981

Husband: Patrick de la Chesnais, polo player, French; married April 1, 1993; separated 1998; filed for divorce on June 18, 1999

Mother: Julie - Brother: Jeff

Factoids:
Powers is president of The William Holden Wildlife Foundation.

She is conversant in English, Polish, Spanish, French, Italian, Mandarin and Swahili ... probably more.

She attended Hollywood High School with Linda Evans.

She also used the stage name Taffy Paul.

Stefanie was a dancer in "West Side Story" until they fired her because she was too young (15).

She met Robert Wagner on the set of "West Side Story."

As a youngster, she was in the same ballet class as Natalie Wood and Jill St. John, both wives of Robert Wagner.

Deaths of companion William Holden and friend Natalie Wood occurred within days of each other in November 1981.

Height: 5'7"  

Measurements: 36-25-35 (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Stefanie loves a good cigar.

Stefanie has her own perfume, Rare Orchid.

As part of her healthy way of living, Stefanie consumes a vegetarian diet.

Stefanie is a foster parent.
She says about meeting her foster son, "I was mooching around Rome, when, for no reason, I had this compulsion to turn around, and there was this little boy, just looking at me. He stood staring. He was about nine, I guessed. I couldn't speak much Italian. He couldn't speak much English, but words weren't necessary...his sad eyes reached out to me. And as I walked over and took his hand, I remembered with a flood of emotion that a fortune-teller had predicted that I would meet a young boy in Rome and that he'd play an important part in my life." After some time together, the boy led her to his "home" - an institution for abandoned children. She learned his name was Silvano Rampucci and, although he and the others were well looked after, she was so moved by their plight that she vowed to be a parent to at least one - Silvano. She became his foster parent and, over the years, benefactor to more than 30 children.

Jeremy Brett passed away in 1995; unable to attend his memorial service in London, Stefanie sent a representative with the following statement statement she'd written:

"I am happy to be counted as one of Jeremy's friends...for, indeed, I loved him, too! He was a prince; sometimes a princess, but always among the crowned heads of theatre and film! Among his sterling performances was one of his best roles: that of my friend. He was my cheerleader, and I miss him more than I can say. Good night and good-bye, my prince."

Boston University has a Special Collections: Twentieth Century exhibit of Stefanie Powers. Stefanie has been sending them memorabilia since 1991. The contact is Brian L. Bruening. The e-mail is toriamos@bu.edu. He says, "It is a small collection that consists of a few awards, including a 1985 award from the President, promotion posters, a lithograph of Stefanie, a video cassette of Hart to Hart promos and a painting entitled "Sleepy Time." You can view the collection in the reading room. The hours are 9 - 5 Monday through Friday and you need to call at least two days in advance to make an appointment. The telephone number is 617-353-3696.

heart line

Stefanie Powers

heart line

Custom 3D Screen Saver logo

If anyone's interested, and I hope you are, I'll make you a custom 3D screen saver for a $5.00 (or more) donation to the William Holden Wildlife Foundation.

All you need to do is e-mail me your six favorite pix, and I'll make you a 3D screen saver featuring those pix on cool, rotating picture cubes. I'll deliver your screen saver and instructions on how to install it on any machine running Windows 98 or above via e-mail.

You can be assured that every cent that comes to me will go straight to the William Holden Wildlife Foundation.

Please contact me @ . I accept cashier's checks, personal checks, or money orders made out to the William Holden Wildlife Foundation, or PayPal. PayPal is not preferred because of fees charged.

heart line

[Flag Campaign icon]
Support freedom

Help support the WHWF by shopping here.

CLICK HERE to search for Stefanie Powers merchandise

Webmasters Make $$$
Webmasters Make $$$

heart line

Any info about Stefanie missing or erroneous?
Please .

heart line

Google
Web www.meredy.com

This site is purely a fan tribute to Stefanie Powers and is not endorsed by her.
© Meredy - all rights reserved.

DISCLAIMER: The information presented here was collected from publicly aired and published sources. All materials are used without permission of their creators (who legally hold their respective copyrights). Where known, all articles and photos include credit information. Should any specific materials presented herein be considered in violation of copyright laws, the holder of the copyright should and the offending material will be promptly removed.